PRIVACY POLICY

This policy relates to McCloud Consulting Pty. Ltd. (ABN 94 161 776 692) and its associates. McCloud Consulting considers privacy an important individual right and is committed to ensuring the privacy of personal information.

 

As an Australian incorporated entity, we are bound to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth)*.

 

More information about the NPPs can be found in this publication (http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/national-privacy-principles) of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner and on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-portal/about_privacy.html

 

*Please note that as from 12 March 2014 new privacy legislation will come into force with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protections) Act 2012. For more information, visit http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-portal/resources_privacy/Privacy_law_reform.html

 

The principles described in this Privacy Policy apply to the information, including personal information you provide to us via our website at www.m-cloud.com.au or at m.m-cloud.com.au

 

Information we collect or you provide

 

McCloud Consulting receives personal information from the web site www.m-cloud.com.au through it being visited and through the use of the registration forms. Your use of this website will determine the type and amount of information collected. Your email address will only be recorded if you send us an email message or when you fill out one of the forms on the website. We will only use your email address for the purpose for which you have provided it. Without your consent, we will not add your email address to a mailing list or use it for any other purpose. At any time after you consent to being placed on a mailing list, you may request your address to be removed and we will honour your request as soon as possible.

 

McCloud Consulting only collects personal information if it is necessary or related to our business processes. The type of personal information we collect and hold includes, but is not limited to: names, addresses, contact details, company names, positions and other information which assist us in conducting our business.

 

Personal Information

 

We use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected or received. That may include supplying our services or responding to an individual's request. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it. We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the functions or activities of McCloud Consulting, or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information.

 

McCloud Consulting collects personal information for the following purposes:

• To conduct our business

• To communicate with you

• To help us manage and enhance our services

 

Information Security

 

McCloud Consulting takes all reasonable measures to ensure the security of data supplied, and to protect it from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Internally, we have controls and procedures to ensure that personal information provided to us remains confidential. Our staff and/or associates who would typically have access to such information are bound by strict duties of confidentiality to McCloud Consulting and its customers and associates. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises by way of locks and security systems.

© McCloud Consulting Pty. Ltd. | ABN 94 161 776 692 | Sydney | Australia

McCloud Consulting

Phone: 1300 HOWDEE

(1300 469 333)

Fax: 1800 HOWDEE

(1800 469 333)

11 Ormonde Road
Roseville Chase
NSW 2069